Hall of Fame

We are currently accepting nominations for the 2018 Induction Class of the Bedford High School Hall of Fame. See below for more information regarding criteria and the nomination process.
The deadline for nominations is August 1, 2018.
Hall of Fame Guidelines & Nomination Form:

View and print a Nomination Form and Guidelines for the Bedford High School Hall of Fame.

View and print a Hall of Fame Sponsor Form or a Congratulations Form.

For further information, please contact Phyllis Boehm (phyllis.boehm78@gmail.com) or Edd Bankowski (grapple48@aol.com).


Hall of Fame Members:

2017

Logan Lynch (’07)
Tony Payne (‘75)
Deborah Rollman (’82)
Ashley Winter Kent (’03)
Kathy Bankowski:  Teacher, Coach and Community Supporter
David Deppen:  Teacher (1959-2000)
Mike Murphy:  Teacher
Ron Polek:  Teacher/Coach/Administrator
1982 State Champion Wrestling Team
2005 State Champion Volleyball Team


2015 

banquet321pg

Bill Regnier: ­ Outstanding Coach/Teacher/Administrator
Mary Lou Zaums: ­ Outstanding Administrator/Teacher/Contributor
Jenifer Sulewski­-LaRoy (2003): ­ Outstanding Athlete
Rick Judson (1987): ­ Outstanding Athlete
Chris Morris (2001): ­ Outstanding Athlete
Kelly Meinhart (1984) ­ Outstanding Athlete/Coach
Jerry Jaffe (1965): ­ Theatre/Post High School
1979 State  Championship Wrestling Team
1982 State Championship Girls Cross Country Team

 


2013 

Edd Bankowski: Athlete – ’66
Tom Estes: Athlete – ‘53
Eugene Holey: Athlete – ’49
Jeff Holly: Athlete – ‘79
Bob Lambert: Athlete – ’90
Bill Salisbury: Athlete –‘77
Kevin Taylor: Athlete – ’70
Bill Zgorzelski: Athlete – ‘71
2001 State Championship Volleyball Team

2013Bedford-Hall-of-Fame-Group

 


2012

Ellen Bacon: Teacher (’72 – ’07)
Stacey Heams: Athlete – ‘88
Lindi Bankowski: Athlete – ‘01
Jess Hurley: Athlete – ‘92
Jim Long: Post High School – ‘75
Doug Winkler: Athlete – ‘73
Jill Treuhaft: Teacher (’69 – ’99)
Bedford High School Wrestling Team of 1977


2011

Clayton Kelley: Outstanding Coach
Jesse Elzinga ’97: Outstanding Athlete
Rebecca (Neorr) Umpstead ’90: Outstanding Athlete
Terry (Riddle) Ormsby ’88: Outstanding Athlete
Louie Tibai ’92: Outstanding Athlete
Paul Stanifer: Outstanding Teacher (Music)
1998 State Champion Volleyball Team


2010

Richard (Dick) Harley: Outstanding Bedford High School Teacher from 1973-2009
Doug Harper: ’85 Outstanding Athlete (Wrestling)
Michael Morris: ’64 Outstanding Post High School Accomplishments
Shayna Munson: ’99 Outstanding Athlete (Volleyball/Basketball)
Arnold Strzelecki: ’51 Outstanding Athlete (Track)
Matt Wiederhold: ’87 Outstanding Theater Arts Student and Post High School Accomplishments
The 1975-76 Bedford High School State Champion Wrestling Team


2009

Matthew Bell ( Music & Post High School) ‘91
Terri Blok (Bosma) (Athlete) ‘77
Steve Danforth (Athlete) ‘69
Tony Gill (Athlete) ‘91
Bill “Marty” Hammerstein (Athlete) ‘59
Phyllis McMacken-Maschke (Teacher)
1966 Bedford High School GLL Championship Football Team (Class of  ’67)


2008

Terry Banks (Athlete) ‘79
Joe Caruso ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘72
Michelle Andrews (King) (Athlete) ‘83
Mary Linzie ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘89
Kellie Nowak ( Athlete & Post High School) ’96
Kevin Vogel ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘87
Jennifer Bringman (West) Athlete & Post High School) ‘92


2007

Lowell Cauffiel ( Post High School)’69
Douglas Dove ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘59
John Hittler (Athlete) ‘70
Brett Holey ( Post High School) ‘78
Todd Lezon (Athlete) ‘82
C. David Parker (Teacher)
Edward Tutelian (Teacher)


2006

Richard Boehme (Athlete) ‘49
Walter Chany (Athlete) ‘65
Eleanor Gordon (Administrator)
Shane Heams ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘94
Leslie Keane (Athlete) ‘96
Carol Emptage-Kwiatkowski (Teacher)
David Long (Athlete) ‘67
Ken Moyer ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘84
Lynn Parachek (Teacher & Coach)
Edward Rudd (Community Supporter)
Kara Walcher (Shavo) (Athlete) ‘83


2005

Robert Boehme (Athlete) ‘51
Dennis Brighton (Athlete) ‘74
Gary Duhaime (Coach)
Lew Horn (Teacher & Coach)
Liz Renius (Smith) (Athlete) ‘95
Gene Stock (Community Supporter) ‘64


2004

James Kindle (Athlete) ‘70
David Simpson (Athlete) ‘85
Buffy Williams (Ruddy) (Athlete) ‘89


2003

Bill Alexander (Athlete) ‘52
Charlie Holmes (Teacher)
Dennis Kinney (Athlete) ‘70
Fred Lowe ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘65
Chuck Rimmer (Community Supporter) ‘59
Paul Whitman ( Community Supporter & Post High School) ‘40


2002

Ron Boehme (Athlete & Coach) ‘55
Tom Gannon (Athlete) ‘52
James McHugh (Administrator)
Paul Swy (Athlete & Community Supporter) ‘49
Oyce Whitesell (Teacher)
Jerry Wing (Administrator)


2001

Etta Mae Chapman (Teacher)
Chris McMacken (Athlete) ‘67
Art Maschke (Administrator & Coach)
Karen Sapp (Crowe) (Athlete) ‘83
Jennifer Shrader (Williams) (Music, Theatre and Post High School) ‘91


2000

Bob Andrews (Community Supporter)
William Early (Coach)
Chester & Lottie Karpanty (Community Supporter)
Gerald Kish (Athlete) ‘51
Dick Oswald (Athlete) ‘52
John Stafford (Teacher)
Reid Stout (Administrator & Inventor)
Dr Warren Tolly ( Athlete & Post High School) ‘49
Richard Trychel (Athlete) ‘53
Jon Whitman (Athlete) ‘73

Share